Planning Privacy Policy2018-05-04T17:10:13+00:00

Planning Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use the Corporation’s Planning System.

What information do we collect about you?

When determining a planning or related application, Ebbsfleet Development Corporation receives a variety of personal information from a number of sources, including the application form and any documents of support or objection, the applicant and interested parties. The types of personal information supplied can include:

  • contact information – your name, address, email address, telephone or mobile numbers;
  • your occupation;
  • information about your health;
  • information relating to expressed opinions or intentions in respect of a planning application.

Publication and access to information

In order to comply with its statutory obligations, the Corporation must make public certain details relating to planning applications in the form of a public register. Regulations allow this information to be made available on the Internet. The Corporation is also under a statutory obligation to publish on its website a list of planning applications. This includes the name and address of the applicant and, where an agent is acting for the applicant, the name and address of that agent.

Information for applicants and agents

The Corporation will publish on its website a copy of your completed application form and relevant supporting documents and drawings. This will include your name and address and, where an agent is acting for you, the name and address of that agent.

In order to protect your personal data from any unnecessary disclosure, the Corporation will remove your telephone number, mobile number, email address and signature from the information that may be viewed via the website. Any sensitive personal data such as information about your health will also be removed before publication.

Information for consultees and objectors

The Corporation will publish your comments on its website within 3 working days and this will include your name. In order to protect your personal data from any unnecessary disclosure, the Corporation will remove your address, telephone number, mobile number, email address and signature from the information that may be viewed via the website. However the Corporation will not publish defamatory or obscene comments.

If an appeal against the application is submitted to the Planning Inspectorate website, they will also publish your comments on the internet.

Data protection

The Corporation will process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will:

Only use the information for the purposes of dealing with and considering the application;

Your responsibilities:

  • Only provide personal information if you are happy for it to be placed in the public domain, including publication on the internet.
  • Do not include personal information about another person (including family members) unless the individual concerned has consented and you can provide evidence of this consent.
  • Tell us as soon as possible if any of the personal information you have provided should change.

 
Access to your personal data

For any enquiry or concern about this privacy policy, the Corporation’s general privacy policy, or to request access to your personal data, contact our Data Protection Officer via:

In writing to Data Protection Officer, Ebbsfleet Development Corporation, North Kent Police Station Thames Way, Gravesend, Kent DA11 BD, or email: contactebbsfleetdc@ebbsfleetdc.org.uk and address to the Data Protection Officer.

We aim to resolve any enquiries or concerns about the processing of your personal data to your satisfaction, however if you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510

Other websites

Websites which are accessible through links to “related sites”  are not covered by this privacy statement, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.